Privacy Policy

How we look after information about you:

 

We, India Invites, truly understand that your privacy is important to you and we care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value your privacy and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are detailed here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations.

 

Which personal information do we collect:

 

In the course of providing our services, we collect or receive your personal information in several ways. Often you choose what information to provide, but sometimes we require certain information from you (like passport & visa details, your home address, etc) so that we can provide you desired services.

 

We only collect personally identifiable data (such as names, addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers) when our clients have voluntarily submitted it. They also may volunteer personal information in other cases like subscribing to our newsletters & blogs, send general enquiries, etc. We do not collect personal information unless it has been submitted to us.

 

If you visit our website, we may also collect information that is not personal information, to improve the experience for all our customers. This information may include the pages you visit, your IP address, browser type and the date and time of your visit. We cannot identify you individually from this information. See our Cookie Policy for further details.

 

Security:

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Links to other Websites:

 

Our website has links to several other websites of interest. However, once you follow these external links, you may please note that we do not have any control over other websites. Hence, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites as those are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

COOKIE POLICY

 

What is a Cookie:

 

Cookies are small text files which ask for permission to be placed on your computer’s drive by us. They allow our website to recognise a user’s device. You can find more information about it on www.allaboutcookies.org and https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cookie. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

The cookie settings on this website are currently set to allow cookies. By continuing to use our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device and access them when you visit the site in the future.

 

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website and if they get error messages from web pages, it aims to improve how the website works. All information collected for this purpose is aggregated and is therefore anonymous.

 

How to change cookie settings

 

If you’d like to restrict, block or delete cookies, you can do so via cookie settings in your web browser. These can usually be found in the ‘options’ or ‘preference’ menu or use the ‘Help’ option in your browser for more details.

 

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages may not display properly.

 

We never send email asking for password or credit card information

 

Please note that India Invites will never send you an email requesting your password, credit card number, social security number or other similar personal or private identification information. Should you receive such an email that looks to be from India Invites, but asks you for personal information, it is a fraudulent email and you should not reply or provide any such information.

 

India Invites uses the services of third parties, such as interactive marketing agencies, market researchers and email service providers, to assist us with marketing and promoting our Sites. These parties are contractually prohibited from using personally identifiable information for any purpose other than for the purpose India Invites specifies. We do provide non-personally identifiable information to certain service providers for their use on an aggregated basis for the purpose of performing their contractual obligations to us. We do not permit the sale of personally identifiable information.

 

Should you wish to contact us for any reason, please feel free:

 

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at info@indiainvites.com

 

India Invites
Shop 1, Coelho Apartments, Opposite St. Sebastian Church
Aquem Alto, MARGAO, GOA – 403601, INDIA
Telephone: ++ 91-832-2715781
Email: info@indiainvites.com